Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-22T17:54:08+08:00


Get the reciprocal of the divisor and then multiply

for example:

\frac{\frac{4}{5}}{\frac{8}{10}} = \frac{4}{5}*\frac{10}{8} = \frac{40}{40} = 1
2 5 2
2015-01-22T20:42:14+08:00
To divide any number by a fraction:Multiply the number by the reciprocal of the fraction.Simplify the resulting fraction if possible.Check your answer: Multiply the result you got by the divisor and be sure it equals the original dividend.
1 5 1