Answers

2015-01-29T22:52:27+08:00
The answer is 20 .. because the half of 8 is 4  then times the 5 yrs ago equals 20

0
answer to choose are A.18 B.20 C.16 D.30
B. po ..
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-01-29T23:03:52+08:00
Let x be John's age today. Five years ago, John's age was x -5.
In eight years, John's age will be x+8.
Therefore, the statement "5 years ago John's age was half of the age he will be in 8 years" written in symbols is:
x- 5 = \frac{1}{2} (x+8).
Multiplying both sides by 2, we have 2x-10 = x+8
which gives x = 18.
Therefore, John is 18 years old today.
1 5 1