a zoo is being renovated to make it more animal friendly. originally, the area for deers, zebras and other 4-legged animals was divided into square pens. the new plan calls for each pen to be 8meters longer and 1 meter wider. write an expression that shows the area of each new pen.

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-07T19:17:13+08:00
Let be the original Length of the square pen
Let be the original Width

Area for rectangle

A = W x L

Area of square 

A= L x W

where:
L = W


for the new square pens

A = ( L + 8m ) ( W + 1m )

3 5 3
2014-06-08T00:38:05+08:00
.................................................
0