Answers

2015-02-17T21:13:34+08:00


Fungi are living organisms that are distantly related to plants, and more closely related to animals, but rather different from either of those groups. Fungi are not plants.

Living things are organized for study into large, basic groups called kingdoms. Fungi were listed in the Plant Kingdom for many years. It is a hidden kingdom. The part of the fungus that we see is only the “fruit” of the organism. The living body of the fungus is a mycelium made out of a web of tiny filaments called hyphae. Fungi feed by absorbing nutrients from the organic material in which they live. Fungi do not have stomachs. They must digest their food before it can pass through the cell wall into the hyphae. Hyphae secrete acids and enzymes that break the surrounding organic material down into simple molecules they can easily absorb.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-17T21:15:04+08:00


These are thallophytes without a chlorophyll.

2 4 2