Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-02-24T19:55:25+08:00


Passive Voice - His car was stolen in broad daylight.
Active Voice - The thief stole his car in broad daylight.

In this case, we used the past tense "stole" in the active voice because the linking verb in the passive voice was ''was'' and it's in the past tense. We should always be aware of our linking verbs (and our verbs) because it'll help us to determine if we're going to use a past or a present form of the verb (and the linking verb).

1 5 1
2015-02-24T20:08:01+08:00


Passive; His car was stolen on broad daylight.
Active; The thief stole his car on broad daylight.

Active voice describes a sentence where the subject performs the action stated by the verb.  In passive voice sentences, the subject is acted upon by the verb. Check out the examples below. Need more explanation? Check out the YourDictionary Active vs. Passive Voice infographic for an easy-to-understand visual explanation.

Hope this Helps =)
------Domini------
0