Answers

2014-06-08T11:55:01+08:00
I have a book that's width is greater than 8 than its length. So What is the area of the book?

Solution:
The width is greater than its length by 8 so
x+8 is the Width

And The Length is
x

if finding the area you will need this:
x(x+8)

and the answer is:
x²+8
14 4 14
Thank you very much Kenneth47. Thanks for helping me! I really appreciate it ! Thankyou! Big help!
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-08T11:56:22+08:00
ONE AND TWO. A company is going to make frames as part of a new product they are launching.The frame will be cut out of a piece of steel, and to keep the weight down, the final area should be 28 cm^2.The inside of the frame has to be 11 cm by 6 cm.

Area of steel before cutting:
= (11 + 2x) × (6 + 2x) cm^2
= 66 + 22x + 12x + 4x^2
Quadratic Equation = 4x^2 + 34x + 66

Area of steel after cutting out the 11 × 6 middle:
 = 4x^2 + 34x + 66 - 66
 Quadratic Equation = 4x^2 + 34x

THREEA ball is thrown straight up, from 3 m above the ground, with a velocity of 14 m/s.
Add them up and the height h at any time t is:
h = 3 + 14t - 5t^2
Quadratic Equation : -5t^2 + 14t + 3 = 0


14 4 14
My pleasure to help you :)
Ate, anu ung ^ ?
raised to the (exponent) :)
where did you get 5t^2?
ito nlang yung kulang sa journal ko... sa wakas may sagot na rin ako... thank you sooo much <3