Answers

2015-03-08T09:16:33+08:00


You ca preserve foods by:

Canning -
process of applying heat to food that's sealed in a jar in order to to destroy any microorganisms that can cause food spoilage.
Drying - the most ancient food of preservation methods, it is the best way in preserving fruits, hers and meat.

Salting - a sub category of drying method. (The main difference between the two is salt added to products)

Pickling - The main difference between this category and canning is that you need two thing for this category: salt and acid. 

Freezing - is the art of preparing, packaging, and freezing foods at their peak of freshness.

Hope this helps..
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-08T16:21:36+08:00


Application of food preservation techniques:

A.) Traditional Techniques are:

1.) Drying
2.) Refrigeration
3.) Freezing
4.) Salting
5.) Sugaring
6.) Smoking
7.) Pickling
8.) Lye
9.) Canning and bottling
10.) Jellying
11.) Jugging
12.) Subterranean Burial

B.) Curing is:

1.) Fermentation

C.) Industrial/ Modern Techniques are:

1.) Pasteurization
2.) Vacuum packing
3.) Artificial food additives
4.) Irradiation
5.) Pulsed electric field electroporation
6.) Modified atmosphere
7.) Non thermal plasma
8.) High pressure food preservation
9.) Biopreservation
10.) Hurdle technology

These are based on my study,
A Traditional technique are techniques of food preservation are available to home chef, ringing from since the dawn of agriculture up until the industrial revolution.
A Curing , Dehydration is the earliest form of curing, in order to accelerate this process, salt is usually added.
An Industrial/modern techniques are techniques were developed in research laboratories for commercial application:)



2 5 2
I'm so sorry, I click "ask our moderator to reveiw it" instead of "thanking you" sorry its an accident.
Thank you for your answer.
Thank you ate! Its really really help me!