Answers

2015-03-13T17:39:40+08:00


I'm going to solve it using the GRESA form.

G : m solute = 20 grams; solvent = 250 grams

R : percent by mass

E : % bm =  \frac{m solute}{m solution} x 100; solution = solute + solvent

S : % bm =  \frac{m solute}{m solution} x 100
               =  \frac{20}{250} x 100
               = 0.08 x 100
               = 8

A : 8%

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-18T21:26:11+08:00


Asked:  What is the percentage by mass? 

Percentage by Mass of Solute (salt) 

       =                        \frac{mass of solute}{mass of solution}
          
       =                         \frac{20g}{20g + 250g}
       =                         \frac{20g}{270g}
      =                         7.40% (rounded off to the nearest hundredths)

Percentage by Mass of Solvent (water)

     =                            \frac{mass of solvent}{mass of solution}
     =                            \frac{250g}{250g + 20g}
     =                            \frac{250g}{270g}
     =                           92. 60% (rounded off to the nearest hundredths)
1 5 1