Answers

2015-03-14T18:52:39+08:00


In basic Math, as we all know, "pi" is equivalent to 3.14.

The date today is March 14, 2015, and today was called ''pi day'' because if we're going to change today's day with the pattern of mm/dd/yy in its numerical form, it will turn out to 31415 just like the equivalent of pi in Math. If we're going to notice the real equivalent of pi, it will be 3.1415... (and so on) so that's why today was considered as a pi day. Today is known as a pi day because our date today and the rounded value of pi are the same.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-03-14T21:55:47+08:00


Pi or  \pi in symbols is equal to 3.1415 as I've know... This is the simplified value of pi  in ten thousandths place or the 5 digit value of pi...

This is somehow an important event to some people (mainly mathematicians) because it is a rare day. If you want your life to be a complete day of pi... Then celebrate it with a 10 digit value of pi -------------> 3.141592653.....
March 14 2015 in the exact time of 9:26 and 53 seconds..... Hahaha! too late I guess... Remember this will happen ONLY in this DATE!!! But don't worry, Americans celebrate it annually (every March 14).... 

Remember:
            This is a "pi day" day.... If you want a clear explanation... Based it in mm/dd/yy date pattern it is equal to------------> 3/14/15..... It's just a approximately equal to the value of pi as I explained earlier =)

Hope it Helps =)
-------Domini------
2 5 2