Math Problem (44 points!) (Grade 9 Math,Quadratic Equations)
Mrs. Jacinto asked a carpenter to construct a rectangular bulletin board for her classroom. She told the carpenter that the board area must be 18 square feet.

1. What are the possible dimensions of the bulletin board? Give at least 2 pairs of possible dimensions. (Explain please)

2. How did you determine the possible dimension of the bulletin board? Explain.

3. Suppose the length of the board is 7ft.longer than its width. What equation would represent the given situation?

4. How would you describe the area formulated?

5. Do you think you can use the equation formulated to find the length and the width of the bulletin board? Explain

2

Answers

2015-06-03T19:21:48+08:00


1. 6ft x 3ft, 9ft x 2ft and 1ft x 18 ft because you have to get the factors and if you multiply the two factors the answers is 18 or the given
2. by getting the factors 
3. 7 plus W or W plus 7
4. given:                      formula:
A= 18 ft                        A= LW
L= W plus 7                  18= (w plus 7) (W) 
                                    18= W squared plus 7w / W squared plus 7w= 18                                   
5. yes

4 3 4
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-03T20:29:01+08:00


1. We only consider the integral lengths.
So the pairs are simply the factors of 18:
1ft * 18ft, 2ft * 9ft, 3ft * 6ft

2. We simply get the factors.

3. We let the width be x so:
Area = length * width
18 = (x+8)x

4. It is a quadratic equation when simplified.

5. Yes, we just have to extract the roots.
3 3 3