Answers

2015-06-07T14:06:25+08:00


Most are located along the edges of crustal plates, especially it seems the Pacific plate. A few are located over 'hot spots' (example: Hawaii's Kilauea volcano). 
Now many on the edges are either near where the seafloor is spreading or where one plate is going under another (subducting). 
A full 1/4 of the active volcanoes on the planet are located in Indonesia (an area where 3 plates are involved). However the entire Pacific ocean has volcanoes scattered around it.


38 4 38
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-07T14:07:41+08:00


Volcanoes are not actually distributed. Most of the volcanoes can be found at the edges of some continents.

--Mizu
55 4 55
^Yep. They are concentrated in zones, the narrow zones.
How are earthquakes distributed on the map? Q6. Where are they located? Q7. Where are there no earthquakes? Q8. Why is it important for us to identify areas which are prone to earthquakes?
The answer for your question "How are earthquakes distributed on the map" is already answered above by PrinceRedNdez (please just copy it). Q6. Some are in oceans and some are in the edges of the continents.
Q7. majority of Europe, large part of the Pacific ocean
Q8. Please proceed to this link: http://brainly.ph/question/122910 (It's been asked many times)
May I ask about the answer in Q7. Why in the Pacific ocean? earthquakes are prone in that area. I'm so confused of my assignment :(((
i dont know the answer hahaahahaha :D