A selected number of constituents of a certain barangay were asked about their preference between classical and popular songs. Thirty-four of them like classical songs, no one likes popular songs only, and 5 like neither classical songs nor popular songs. If there are 39 selected constituents, how many constituents like both classical and popular songs?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-06-26T00:16:38+08:00
34
sol:
n(constituents)=39
n(classical)=34
n(popular)=0
n(class.and pop.)=?
n(neither)=
39-34=5
so 5 did not like pop nor class. AND 34 is the mixture of constituents who like pop and classic so the answer is 34
1 5 1
okay thanks :D
what level are u in school? its very hard maybe u should post it
hahaha i know righ im just 1st year college i cannot tried to post it but i dont have points i dont know how to have/get some points
u can get points by answering other's question
ahh okay thanks i still have 2 questions hayst its so hard -_-
2015-06-26T00:40:21+08:00