3x^2 -7x-6=0
this is my homework in incomplete equations i'm not sure about my answer
thanks

2
Do you need the roots/values for x?
yes i do, help :)
Sorry but when I find the value of x, I get a null set or x=∅, but I'm not sure if it is correct but I thought it is correct!

Answers

2014-06-17T19:07:43+08:00


That quadratic equation is an example of complete quadratic equation because it has the  quadratic term, linear term and constant term.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-17T19:17:53+08:00


3x² -7x -6 =0

(3x+2 ) (x-3) =0

Either or both     3x+2=0      ;      x-3=0           for the equation to be true

                         3x=2                           
                          x = 2/3       ;     x=3
2 5 2
what happened to 7x
If you use FOIL method for (3x+2 ) (x-3), you will get 7x
I mean, you will get the original equation because (3x+2 ) and (x-3) are the factors of 3x² -7x -6
To check, if you substitute the values of x, the equation will be true
thanks again