A computer manufacturing company would like to come up with a new laptop computer such that its monitor is 80 square inches smaller than the present ones.suppose the length of the monitor of the larger computer is 5 inches longer than its width and the area of the smaller computer is 70 square inches.what are the dimensions of the monitor of the larger computer?

2
Are you a Filipino?
yup\
Comment has been deleted
Let width of larger monitor be W

Then length of larger monitor = W + 5

Area of larger monitor = W(W + 5), or W^2+5W

Since area of smaller monitor is 70 sq”, and since this area is 80 sq” smaller

than the larger monitor, then area of larger monitor = 150 (70 + 80) sq"

Now, we can say that: W^2+5W=150 ------ W^2+5W-150=0

(W - 10)(W + 15) = 0

Width of larger monitor, or W = 10 inches W = - 15 (ignore)

Length
Let width of larger monitor = W
Then length of larger monitor = W + 5
Area of larger monitor = W(W + 5), or W^2+5W
Since area of smaller monitor is 70 sq”, and since this area is 80 sq” smaller
than the larger monitor, then area of larger monitor = 150 (70 + 80) sq"
Now, we can say that: W^2+5W=150 ------ W^2+5W-150=0
(W - 10)(W + 15) = 0
Width of larger monitor, or W = 10 inches W = - 15 (ignore)
Length of larger monitor: 10 + 5 = 15 inches

Answers

2014-06-18T18:27:43+08:00


Asmall = 70

Alarge = Asmall +80 
          = 70 + 80
          = 150 in²

Let x be the width
     x+5 =  length

A = (length)(width)
150 = (x+5)(x)
150 = x² + 5x
0 = x² +5x - 150
0 = (x+15) (x-10)
x=-15 ; x=10        [Use x=10 because we can not have a negative dimension]

Width = 10 in
Length = 15 in      [width + 5]
2 5 2
wow tnx now i understand the problem
This was my exact answer from Angelll's question 3 days ago...
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-18T18:33:34+08:00


The width of the larger computer is 10 in and the length is 15 in.

See attached for solution :)
1 5 1