Answers

2014-06-21T16:41:29+08:00
In mathematics, a finite set is a set that has a finite number of elements.
For example,
is a finite set with five elements. The number of elements of a finite set is a natural number (a non-negative integer) and is called the cardinality of the set. A set that is not finite is called infinite. For example, the set of all positive integers is infinite:Finite sets are particularly important in combinatorics, the mathematical study of counting. Many arguments involving finite sets rely on the pigeonhole principle, which states that there cannot exist an injective function from a larger finite set to a smaller finite set.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-21T16:44:58+08:00
Finite set has a finite number of elements example A={2,4,6} while the infinite set has infinite number of elements example A={2,4,6...}
2 3 2