The members of the schools mathematics club shared equal amounts forthe members of the schools mathematics club shared equal amounts for a new digital light processing(dlp) projector amounting to php 25000. if there had been 25 members more in the club each would have contributed php 50 less.
a. how are you going to represent the number of mathematics club members?
b. what expressions represents the amount each member will have
c. if there where 25 members more in the club, what expression would represent the amount each would have?
d.what mathematical sentence would represent the givenequation? write this in standard form then discribe.

2

Answers

2014-06-22T18:28:43+08:00


A: N
b: 25000 / 25 = N
c: 25000 / (25 + N) = N
d: the letter c 
5 3 5
@lainelaine are you sure with your answer? bec i really need correct answer this is for my report
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-22T19:45:44+08:00


A) Let x be the number of mathematics club members

b) Each member will have to share  \frac{25000}{x}  

c)  \frac{25,000}{x+25} =  \frac{25,000}{x} -50

d)  The amount shared with 25 more members is 50 less than the amount shared by the original number of members.

Standard: 50x
² +1,250x = 625,000
(Some would say that the standard form is 50x² +1,250x - 625,000 = 0 , they're basically the same thing, it just depends on what your teacher taught you)
7 4 7