Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-22T20:52:51+08:00
Nose and Nasal Cavity
The nose and nasal cavity form the main external opening for the respiratory system and are the first section of the body’s airway—the respiratory tract through which air moves.

Mouth
The mouth, also known as the oral cavity, is the secondary external opening for the respiratory tract.

Pharynx
The pharynx, also known as the throat, is a muscular funnel that extends from the posterior end of the nasal cavity to the superior end of the esophagus and larynx. 

Larynx
The larynx, also known as the voice box, is a short section of the airway that connects the laryngopharynx and the trachea. 

1 5 1
2014-06-22T20:57:03+08:00
Nose- where air enters 
nasal passages- serve as a channel for air flow through the nose in which the air is warmed, cleaned and moistened.
trachea or windpipe- a hollow tube that serves as passageway of air into the lungs
bronchi or bronchial tubes- two branching tubes that connect the trachea to the lungs
bronchioles- hairlike tubes that connect to the alveoli
alveoli or air sacs- allow the gas to exchange in the lungs
0