Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-01-27T13:12:38+08:00
Given:
mass = 81kg
G on Earth = 9.8 m/s²
G on Moon = 1.622 m/s²
Required:
a. Clark's weight on Earth
b. Clark's weight on moon
c. Clark's mass on the moon.


a. It's a simple F = mg, so
F = (81 kg)(9.8 m/s²)
F = 793.8 kgm/s²

b. Same thing with a.
F = (81 kg)(1.622 m/s²)
F = 
131.382 kgm/s²

c. Mass doesn't change whether you're on the moon or the earth, or any other place for that matter. So, the answer is still 81 kg.

Hope this helps.
1 5 1
hey can I ask you one more thing leonardzuiga
What was it?
Sorry, that was supposed to be small "g"'s not big ones.
2014-01-27T14:43:51+08:00
W=mg
w=(81kg)(9.8m/s)
w=793.8n
weight on earth

w=(81kg)(1.622 m/s²)
w=13.382 n
2 4 2