Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-24T19:47:07+08:00


Medieval Period- also known as the Middle Ages or "Dark Ages" that started with the fall of the Roman Empire. During this time, the Christian Church influenced Europe's culture and political affairs.
Renaissance Period- the term "Renaissance" comes from the word 'renaitre' which means 'rebirth', 'revival', and 'rediscovery'. The Renaissance Period is a period of 'looking back' to the Golden Age of Greece and Rome.
Baroque Period- the word "Baroque" is derived from the Portuguese word 'barroco' which means "pearl of irregular shape". During this time, the arts highlighted grandiose and elaborate ornamentation.
4 5 4
2014-06-24T19:53:53+08:00
Medieval Period- Middle Ages; stone age; dark age
Baroque Period- style of Western art music composed from approximately 1600-1750; 
Renaissance- golden age
0