Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-26T21:28:15+08:00
Rising intonation , falling intonation and sustained
4 5 4
to what statement they are used?
Rising Intonation means the pitch of the voice rises over time [↗];
Falling Intonation means that the pitch falls with time [↘];
Dipping or Fall-rise Intonation falls and then rises [↘↗];
Peaking or Rise-fall Intonation rises and then falls [↗↘].
how about for the sustained? :)
Sustained- or continued, at the end it neither rises nor falls. Sustained intonation
conveys incompleteness. It is heard when speakers have not finished speaking; perhaps they have
stopped to think before continuing
2014-06-26T21:29:29+08:00
Rising,falling and sustained intonation.
2 1 2