Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-09-14T21:43:27+08:00
Lat n be the largest number in the given counting numbers:

n(n+1) = sum of the counting (consecutive) numbers
   2

10 000 (10 000 + 1)  = 10 000 (10 001) = 100 010 000 = 50,005,000
         2                             2                        2

The Final answer is 50 005 00

                            

2 5 2
Actually iknow the answer I just knowing i somebody can answer this
Thanks. Are you testing this site?
Keep reviewing :-) Especially the English and Math portion :-)
thank you
Not all reviewers have correct answers. Some lack proofreading. So it's better to check with your teachers if you have doubts on the answer key :-)
2015-09-21T20:49:34+08:00
Solution:      The sum of consecutive integers from 1 to n


sum= n(n+1) sum=10000x(10001)=  50 005 000
             2                          2



0
If one factor is enclosed in parenthesis, "x", the multiplication symbol should not be used because it will be treated as variable of 10,000, that is, 100 000x. Then your solution will look like 100, 010,000x/2 = 50,005 000 , where x = 0.5, which is not the answer (sum) we're looking for :-)
...not 10 000, but 100 000 ( that is, 1000 000x).
100 000x... :-)