Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-09-17T22:52:21+08:00


A parallelogram is a 4-sided shape where opposites sides are parallel. A rectangle is a special case of a parallelogram. All rectangles are parallelograms. 

But a rectangle is a shape where opposites sides are parallel *and* all the corners are 90 degree angles. So you can't say that all parallelograms would be rectangles. Some parallelograms would be rectangles, but not all. 

Rectangles are a subset of the shapes called parallelograms. But parallelograms are *not* a subset of the shapes called rectangles. 

It's similar to saying all cars are vehicles. But you can't say that all vehicles are cars.
3 5 3
thanks XANDER for a very good question
  • Brainly User
2015-09-18T10:25:54+08:00


It depends.

If you mean rectangle, yes it is a parallelogram which is a plane figure. 
But if you mean rectangular, it must be followed by a noun because rectangular is an adjective.

Take this for example:
Example A: The shape of a lot (a parcel of land) is a rectangle. In a word problem, this is paraphrased as:  A rectangular lot has lot area of ____ , or an area of ______, but NEVER a volume or capacity of ________ because it is a plane figure (polygon) - flat, no height, only width and length.

Example B:  The shoe box is rectangular.  In a word problem, this is paraphrased as:  A rectangular box has length, width, and height or ___ cm, _____, cm, ____, respectively.  You'll be asked to compute for its Volume and Surface Area.  It is 3-dimensional solids (polyhedron), not flat.  

Hope this helps.

0