Answers

2015-09-27T15:59:13+08:00


       ADDING and SUBTRACTING INTEGERS                                                       Some different, slightly more difficult examples                                                                                                                                                                               ADDING INTEGERS                                                                                        3+(-7) becomes 3 - 7 =  -4                                                                                  -5+(-2) becomes -5 - 2 = -7                                                                                                                                                                                                              SUBTRACTING INTEGERS                                                                            5-(-3) becomes 5 + 3 = 8                                                                                    -6(-3) becomes -6 + 3 = -3
0
marunong kaba mag tagalog?
oo nmn po
??
lang kwenta
Comment has been deleted
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-09-28T10:32:44+08:00


ADDITION OF INTEGERS:
1)  If the addends have the same signs, add, then copy the common sign for the sum.  Example (-4) + (-5) = -9 (negative is the common sign)

2.)  If the addends have different signs, subtract (just like when you subtract smaller number from the bigger number) then copy the sign of the number which larger (when not considering its sign).
Example:  (-10) + (4) = -6  

SUBTRACTION OF INTEGERS (It's also addition).
1.)  Change the sign of the subtrahend, then proceed to addition rule.
Example:  (-130) - (30) = N
                Change the sign of 30, the subtrahend, then add the integers.
                (-130) + (-30) = 1 160
   
Another example:
              150 - 60 = N
              150 + (-60) = 90
 


1 5 1
Erratum: In subtraction example, the sum is "-160", not "1 160". typo error :-)
its okay
Thanks, Kela:-)
:0
:)