Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-10-01T06:50:36+08:00


The word "of" here means "multiplied by".

Stamps Anna gave to her friend: 1/4 of 36 = (1/4) (36)
Multiply numerator by numerator, and denominator by denominator, then simplify.

(1/4) (36) = 36/4 = 9, stamps given to Anna's friend

Stamps Anna gave her sister: 1/3 of 36 = (1/3)(36)
(1/3) (36) = 36/3 = 12, stamps given to her sister

9 + 12 = 21

Subtract 21 from total to determine how many stamps are left with Anna:
36 - 21 = 15

15 stamps are left/ remained with Anna.




2 3 2
2015-10-02T20:56:58+08:00
Anna had 36 stamps.She gave 1/4 of them to his friend and 1/3 to her sister.So get the 1/4 of 36 and its 1/3 and it and subtract the sum to 36.So lets get started!
First thing to do is 36 divided by 4 so the quotient is 9 stamps was given to his friend.And the 1/3 so lets divide it by 36 so the quotient is 12 stamps was given to her sister.So lets get the stamps she had left.So 9+12=21 so 21-36=15.So 15 stamps was left with her.        
0