Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-01T23:03:44+08:00
The expression 'THE NUMBER' takes singular verb
The expression 'A NUMBER' takes plural verb

General rules: if the subject is plural the verb is PLURAL and if the subject is singular the verb is singular

Subject is the one talked about

*The expression that starts with there takes either singular or plural depending upon the object of the verb

Ex. There is always hope.
      There are several students in the gym. :)

*Infervening words, phrases ang caluses following the subject do not affect the number of the subject

Ex. Ms. Apale together with her friend is leaving for hongkong

3 3 3
2015-10-01T23:07:36+08:00
1.subjects and verbs must agree in number.
2.dont get confused by the words that come between the subject and verb;they do not affect agreement.
3.prepositional phrases between the subject and verb usually do not affect agreement.
4.when sentences start with"there"or "here"the subjects will always be placed after the verb.
5.subjects dont always come before verbs in questions.
6.if two subjects are joined by 'and',they typically require a plural verb form

2 5 2