Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-10-08T20:02:14+08:00


368+231=599    it is to round of 368 to the nearest hundreds
400+200=600    add 100 if the hundredth number is 5 and above and add 0 if its 4 and below...

FROM: Jehiel S. Estrebello :)
2 4 2
add me now
i am sorry I don't know how to add you but I just click the brainliest .Is it right?
no
click on the people like pic before you nickname then search my nicname
Hmm, Jehiel S. Estrebello, you gave only one way to estimate. Where is the other way to estimate the sum?
2015-10-08T20:02:37+08:00


1: add first; 368+231+599
    then estimate; 599 to 600(hundreds), 599 to 600(tens)

2:estimate first; 400+200(hundreds)
   then add; 400+200=600
estimate first; 370+230(tens)
   then add; 370+230=600

hope that helps
   


0
no problemo amigo!
This is the better answer (the brainliest answer here), in my opinion. PatrickWhiz answered with two ways to estimate the sum :-)
thank you
although it should be " = 599" (first line), just a mistake in typing, but was explained in the next line :-)
oh yeah, thnx