Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-01T22:17:15+08:00



 Start with the given equation. 


Notice that the quadratic 
  is in the form of   where
, , and  


Let's use the quadratic formula to solve for "x": 


 Start with the quadratic formula 


 
Plug in A = 1, B = 0, and C = - 6  


 
 Square 0  to get 0 . 


  Multiply    to get   

  Rewrite   as  


 Add 0  to 114  to get 114  


 Multiply 2  and 1  to get 2 . 


 Take the square root of 144  to get 12 . 


 or   Break up the expression. 


 or   Combine like terms. 


 or   Simplify. 


So the solutions are   or  

2 5 2
2014-07-01T22:47:05+08:00


 x^{2}  -36 = 0

 x^{2} = 36

 \sqrt{ x^{2} } =  \sqrt{36} 

\boxed{x = 6}

\boxed{x=-6}
0
refresh the page if you can't see it well