Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-11-05T20:56:08+08:00



Simplifying FractionsFractions may have numerators and denominators that are composite numbers (numbers that has more factors than 1 and itself).How to simplify a fraction:Find a common factor of the numerator and denominator. A common factor is a number that will divide into both numbers evenly. Two is a common factor of 4 and 14.Divide both the numerator and denominator by the common factor.Repeat this process until there are no more common factors.The fraction is simplified when no more common factors exist.
1 5 1
2015-11-08T16:27:28+08:00
Divide it by their gcf
ex:9/30
gcf=3
9/3=3
30/3=10
answer=3/10
0