Answers

2015-11-15T21:21:16+08:00
70 litres because
   
if 20 litres is 200 what about 700.
so you multiple 700 times 20 divided by 200 .
you will get 70









0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-11-15T21:46:01+08:00


Proportion Problem:

Let x be the liters of gasoline required for a 700-km trip.

20 is to 200; x is to 700.

20/200 = x/700

(200) (x) = (20) (700)

200x = 14,000

200x/200 = 14,000/200

x = 70 

The answer is 70 liters.


1 5 1