Good evening everyone! Since it's vacation week and it seems like only few are inactive (because it's evening though), lemme give you this bonus question for you to gain some points since i'm not asking questions that much in this site and i'm just trying to help everyone with their hard home works... It's easy ^_^ By the way, if you have questions, just keep on posting and i'll do my best to answer 'em all. So here's an easy problem for you guys...

The length of a rectangle is 3 centimeters greater than its width. The area is 70 square. cm. Find the length and width. Good luck and good evening ^_^

2

Answers

2015-11-19T23:04:01+08:00
The answer is:Width=7
Length=10

Width would be x and length would be x+3 then you solve it:

(x)(x+3)=70 

hehez
1 5 1
good job! keep up the good work :)
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-11-19T23:28:06+08:00
Representation:
Width: x cm
Lenght:  x + 3  cm
Area = 70 cm²

Equation:
(x) (x+3) = 70
x² + 3x = 70

Change to quadratic equation form, ax² + bx + c = 0
x² + 3x - 70 = 0

Solve by factoring:
(x + 10) (x - 7) = 0
x + 10 = 0              x - 7 = 0
x = -10                   x = 7

Choose the positive root, x = 7

Dimensions:
Length:  x = 7 cm
Width:  x + 3 = 7 + 3 = 10 cm

The length is 7 cm and the width is 10 cm.

2 3 2