Answers

2014-07-04T20:21:15+08:00


6x^2+x-2=0
x=-b+√b^2-4ac
          2a

x=-(1)+(1)^2-4(6)(-2)
              2(6)
x=-1+1+48
           12
x=-1+ 49 
            12

x=-+  7  
        12

x=-1+7                     x=
      12                          2

x=-1-7                      x=-2    
     12                           3
1 3 1
How an I get the value of x? :(
how can I get the value of x?
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-05T00:01:24+08:00


6x^2 +x-2=0

a=6

b=1

c=-2


x = \frac{-b\pm\sqrt{b^2-4ac} }{2a}

x = \frac{-1\pm\sqrt{1^2-4(6)(-2)} }{2(6)}

x = \frac{-1\pm\sqrt{49} }{12}

x = \frac{-1\pm7 }{12}

x_1 = \frac{-1+7 }{12}=\frac{6 }{12}=\boxed{\frac{1}{2}}

x_2 = \frac{-1-7 }{12}=\frac{-8}{12}=\boxed{\frac{-2}{3}}
1 5 1
How can i check? :(
To check, just substitute the values of x, one at a time. They should satisfy the given equation
Yes, Thank you again! :))
Can you Check? :( I can't understand how to check :((
Sent you a message. Can't edit the answer anymore