Answers

2015-11-30T17:54:12+08:00
6x = 4x +20
2x = 20
x = 10
6 (10) = 60 = First angle
180 minus First angle =Adjacent angle
Adjacent angle = 120

1 4 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-12-01T14:55:30+08:00
Vertical angles are congruent.
First Angle: 6x
Second Angle: 4x + 20
First and Second angles are vertical, therefore they are congruent.

Equate 6x and 4x + 20 to solve for x:
6x = 4x + 20
6x - 4x = 20
2x = 20
2x/2 = 20/2
x = 10

Substitute 5 for x:
First angle: 6x ⇒  6 (10) = 60°
Second angle: 4x + 20  ⇒  4(10) + 20 = 40 + 20 = 60°

Measure of adjacent angle:
Adjacent angle = 180° - 60°

Adjacent angle = 120°

Answer: The angle is 60
° and its adjacent angle is 120°.
1 5 1