Answers

2015-12-02T19:24:24+08:00
The numbers are 23 and 20 
0
how???
If you add 23 and 20 you can get 43, and if you subtract it you can get 3
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-02T19:38:13+08:00
Solution:
     x + y =  43
+   x - y  =  3   
         2x  =  46
          2        2
           x  =  23
  
Use any of the equation. Then substitute the value of x.
     23 + y =  43
             y =  43 - 23
             y =  20
 
               OR

    x - y  =  3  
  23 - y  =  3
       - y  =  3 - 23
        -y  =  -20
        -1       -1
         y  =   20

The values or numbers are 20 and 23.

Checking:
   20 + 23 = 43
   23 - 20 = 3
 
---Kein09---
1 5 1