Answers

2015-12-15T09:02:35+08:00
The arithmetic sequence is 8 31 54 77 100
0
how? o-o
Hi, Davidlogan, use comma next time to separate the terms :-)  You are correct, though.
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-12-16T09:05:57+08:00
First, find the common difference using the arithmetic sequence formula:

a _{n} = a _{1} + (n-1) (d)

Where: 
a _{n} = last term  ⇒ 100
a _{1} = first term  ⇒   8
d = common difference (difference between any consecutive terms in the the sequence)

100 = 8 + (5-1)(d)
100 = 8 + 4(d)
100 - 8 = 4d
92 = 4d

4d/4 = 92/4
d = 23

The five terms are:
1st = 8
2nd = 8 + 23 = 31
3rd:  32 + 23 = 54
4th: 54 + 23 = 77
5th: 77 + 23 = 100

The 5 terms in the sequence are:
8, 31, 54, 77, 100
3 5 3