Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-03T22:27:25+08:00
The answer is 30 since,
the number is 24 and 1/3 of it is 8
1 1/4 of 24 is equal to 24 plus the 1/4 of 24
since 1/4 of 24 is 6
24+6=30

1 5 1
  • Brainly User
2016-01-03T23:45:56+08:00
Let the number be N:

 \frac{1}{3} N = 8

 (\frac{3}{1}) [ \frac{1}{3} N = 8]( \frac{3}{1} )

N = 24

Change 1 \frac{1}{4} to improper fraction, then multiply by 24:

1 \frac{1}{4}  \frac{5}{4}

5/4  ×  24  = 5 × 6 = 30

ANSWER:  30

0