Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-04T22:16:03+08:00
Let's have 60% for example

If this is made into a fraction, we would have 60/100, all we have to do is to simplify this. If would become 6/10, and, when divided, we would get 0.6

That's the long process, or the explanation for the technique.

The technique is to simply move the decimal point 60(.) to the LEFT TWO TIMES. So, it would become >> (First) 6(.)0 >> (Second) 0(.)6
2 5 2
  • Brainly User
2016-01-05T11:11:02+08:00
Rule:  To convert percent to decimals, move two decimal places (point) to the left.

Example:
1.)  75% = 75. = .75  or 0.75  (make sure you put a 0 place holder 
                                          for decimal numbers less than 1)

2.)  125% = 125. = 1.25

3.)  12.75% = 12.75 = .1275 or 0.1275 (again, make sure you
                                      put a 0 place holder for less than 1 decimals)
                                                             

1 5 1