Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-16T10:16:58+08:00


Compound sentence - one independent clause + coordinator + one independent clause. 

We use these coordinators: FANBOYS
F - For
A - And
N - Nor
B - But
O - or
Y - Yet
S - So

Example of a compound sentence: 
The twins are good in academics and both excel in dramatics.

Complex sentence - made up of at least one dependent and an independent clause. We use the following s
ubordinators.
whatever 
when
 whenever
 where
 wherever
 whether
 which 
while 
who
whoever
after
 although
as
 as if
 as long as
 as soon as
because
 even if
even though
 if
 since
so that
that
 though
until
 unless

Example of a complex sentence:
After I got home, I cooked and cleaned the house.
5 4 5
well I've voted it as 5 star.. maybe that Jmd made it 3 stars...
It's okay JoecelE :) Thanks a lot. I still found the difference between the two. And now, I can even make my own sentence for my assignment. It was really thanks to you.
I'm really glad it help. ☺
Don't worry, those stars do not define your character, hahaha :-) Moderators here are fair and smart :-)
I agree. :)
2016-01-16T11:13:46+08:00


Compound sentence-and,but
Example:Jane washes the dishes and wipes the table
the clue word there is and

Complex sentence-it is a sentence with an independent clause and a dependent clause.
independent clause can stand alone as a complete sentence
dependent clause are introduced by clue words such as that,if,until,because,while,unless,also by, and such as WH questions

4 2 4