Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-09T19:40:53+08:00


Kenning-is a compound exprssion in Old English

examples:blood-ember
               spear-din
               slaughter-dew
1 5 1
2014-07-09T21:47:44+08:00


The kenning is a compound expression in Old English and Old Norse poetry with metaphorical meaning, e.g., oar-steed = ship.

examples.

>"Obviously, in poetry where this was one of the most important mechanisms, the kennings for very common nouns (such as ‘man’ or ‘woman’) are various and inventive."
>They composed and recited poems in a fairly simple verse form which relied heavily on alliteration and also the use of kennings .
>Obviously, in poetry where this was one of the most important mechanisms, the kennings for very common nouns (such as ‘man’ or ‘woman’) are various and inventive.

>Hope it helps
don't copy my answer,it is based on my mind !!
From: TaengPark
0