Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-28T19:41:20+08:00


Find the percentage first. 
Percentage = base × rate
                   = 40 × 0.25
                   = 10

Then, the base.
Base = percentage ÷ rate
         = 10 ÷ 0.40
         = 25

Therefore, the answer to your question is 25. ☺
2 4 2
Ate magka iba po tayo ng answer eh di..... WHICH IS WHICH???
oo nga noh
A simple equation would be:  0.40x =  0.25 (40).  From there, you can solve.
2016-01-30T10:43:30+08:00
The answer of what is 25% of 40 is 25.
1 5 1
25% of 40 IS NOT 25.  
We're looking for 25% of a number which is equal to 25% of 40.  By the way, 25% of 40 is 10, NOT 25 :-)