Answers

2016-01-29T13:41:44+08:00
X= 3
Solve for x by simplifying both sides of the equation and isolating the variable.

P.S. Hope this helps.
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-01-29T15:14:06+08:00
2x + 1 + 3 = 7 + x
2x + 4 = 7 + x
2x - x + 4 - 4 = 7 - 4 + x - x    (Applying Addition Property of Equality)
x = 3
             
Check:
 2(3)+ 1 + 3 =7 + 3
 6 + 1 + 3 = 10
 10 = 10   (True)                                   
                                                                                                   
1 5 1