Answers

2016-03-01T20:59:37+08:00
Sam is 16 years old.
Tonton is 15 years old.
Ramon is 17 years old.
Sam's mother is 48 years old.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-03-01T21:21:30+08:00


Representation:
Tonton: x
Sam: x + 1
Ramon: x + 2

Equation (Mother's age):
   3 (x + 1) = 14 + 2 (x + 2)
   3x + 3 = 14 + 4 + 2x
   3x + 3 = 2x + 18
   3x - 2x = 18 - 3
   x = 15

Substitute 15 to x to find their ages:
Tonton: x = 15 
Sam: 15 + 1 = 16 
Ramon: 15 + 2 = 17
Mother: 3 (16)  or  2(17) + 14    =  48

Their ages are:

Tonton = 15 years old
Sam = 16 years old
Ramon = 17 years old
Mother = 48 years old


2 5 2