Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-09T19:54:26+08:00
Acids are exceptionally reactive compounds which we find in our every day lives. They usually share the following properties.
A characteristic sour taste;
ability to change the color of litmus paper from blue to red;
react with certain metals to produce gaseous H2 ;
react with bases to form a salt and water.
2 4 2
THanks po sa answer nyo helpful po tlga sana mka kuha ako ng mataas na grade bkas THanks
2014-07-09T20:08:52+08:00
The properties of acids and bases are the following:
    ACID
-taste sour
-turns blue litmus paper red in color
-has a pH less than 7
-reacts with hydrogen on active metals(e.g.:Mg)
-conducts electricity
-neutralizes bases

     BASES
-taste bitter
-turns red litmus paper blue in color
-has a pH greater than 7
-feels slippery or soapy
-conducts electricity
-neutralizes acids
1 5 1
thank you so much for your answer :D