Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-04T19:52:16+08:00
A compound sentence is a sentence that has at least two independent clauses joined by a comma, semicolon or conjunction. An independent clause is a clause that has a subject and verb and forms a complete thought. An example of a compound sentence is,This house is too expensive, and that house is too small.
1 5 1
2016-03-04T20:07:52+08:00
She did not cheat on the test, for it was not the right thing to do.I think I will buy the red car, or I will lease the blue one.I really want to go to work, but I am too sick to drive.I am counting my calories, yet I really want dessert.He ran out of money, so he had to stop playing poker.They got there early, and they got really good seats.There was no ice cream in the freezer, nor did they have money to go to the store.Everyone was busy, so I went to the movie alone.I would have gotten the promotion, but my attendance wasn’t good enough.Should we start class now, or should we wait for everyone to get here?It was getting dark, and we weren’t there yet.Cats are good pets, for they are clean and are not noisy.We have never been to Asia, nor have we visited Africa.He didn’t want to go to the dentist, yet he went anyway.

1 4 1