Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-05-13T07:56:22+08:00

an acid will always start with hydrogen (H) that carries the positive charge, while a base will always have the hydroxide (OH) that bears the negative charge.

example

ACIDS                                             BASE

HCl - hydrochloric acid                  NaOH - sodium hydroxide

HBr- hydrobromic acid                   Ca(OH)2 - calcium hydroxide

2 3 2
2016-05-13T08:13:50+08:00
Acids have H, the base will have OH
1 1 1