Answers

2016-06-09T16:41:58+08:00
Ratios are use to compare values. It tells how much one thing is compared to another Ex four girls is to six boys ( 4:6) or ( 4:6 ) ( : = is to ) Proportion is a comparison between two numbers Ex 5:10 5 1 -- = -- 10 2
1 5 1
Thank You but I have some problems of this topic in more advance level but thanks.
You're always welcome
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-06-10T16:58:55+08:00
A ratio is a certain relation between numbers expressed in terms of quotient.
ex: 4:7
or can be read as 4 is to 7
4:7 = 4/7

a proportion is an equality between 2 ratios.

a:b =c:d is equivalent to a/b = c/d
the product of extremes a and d must be equal to the product of b and c.
1 5 1