Use a variable to represent the unknown quantity then write an equationfrom the given information. Explain how you arrived at your answer.

1.
The area of a garden is 160 m2. Suppose the length of the garden is 3 m morethan twice its width. What is the length of the garden?

2.
The length of a tarpaulin is 3 ft. more than thrice its width and its area is 126 ft.².What is the length of the tarpaulin?

3.
Mario and Kenneth work in a car wash station. The time that Mario takes inwashing a car alone is 20 minutes less than the time that Kenneth takes inwashing the same car. If both of them work together in washing the car, it willtake them 90 minutes. How long will it take each of them to wash the car?

2
In number 1, what is m2 there? Meters?
yes
meters squared
are you done with that? like lol. It's a week ago.
may I know how you get the answer?? and can you help me to understand this equation?? until tomorrow i'll wait your answer thank you.

Answers

2014-07-12T13:11:34+08:00


Length is 3
and let x the width
the equation will be 3x=160
160/3=53.1
1 1 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-12T14:19:20+08:00


1) Let    x=width   ;   2x+3=length
   Given: A=160m²

A = x(2x+3)

160 = x(2x+3)

160 = 2x^2+3x

0 = 2x^2+3x -160


Using the quadratic formula you will get x =  \frac{-3+\sqrt{1289} }{4}
Therefore, length=\boxed{ \frac{3+ \sqrt{1289} }{2}m}


2) Let x=width   ;   3x+3=length
   Given: A=126 ft²

A=x(3x+3)

126 = x(3x+3)

126 = 3x^2 + 3x

42 = x^2 +x

0 = x^2 +x -42

0 = (x+7)(x-6)

x = -7   ;  x = 6

Use x=6  ;  Therefore, \boxed{length=21 ft}


3) Rate of Kenneth =  \frac{1}{x}
    Rate of Mario =  \frac{1}{x-20}

 \frac{90}{x} + \frac{90}{x-20} =1

 \frac{90x-1800+90x}{x(x-20)}=1


3 5 3
sorry too for copying answer from the internet...... i'm will not going to do it again..... promise
Haha sure :) Btw, I really got the answer for #3 this time. Do you still need it?
yes
Since i can't edit the answer anymore, i'll send the solution to you via message
may I know how you get the answer?? and can you help me to understand this equation?? until tomorrow i'll wait your answer thank you.