Edna paid atleast Php 1200 for a pair of pants and a blouse. The cause of the pair is Php 600 more than the cause of the blouse.Determine whether or not each situation illustrates a quadratic equation. Justify your answer by representing each situation by a mathematical sentence.

2

Answers

2016-06-18T12:11:50+08:00
× = blouse × + 600 = pair of pants × + (× + 600) = 1200 × + × + 600 = 1200 2× = 1200 = 600 2× =600 ×=600/2 ×=300 blouse=300 pants=900
0
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-06-18T13:16:26+08:00
Let cost of blouse: x
      cost of pair of pants:  x + 600
      Minimum total amount:  1,200 pesos

Equation:

 x + x+600 ≥ 1,200   ⇒   Mathematical sentence
2x ≥ 1,200  ⇒  Mathematical sentence simplified

ANSWER:
a)  No, it's not a quadratic equation. The equation is not a second-degree polynomial.
b)  It is a linear inequality equation.  The equation is in first degree, meaning the leading term 2x is raised to 1 (exponent/power is 1 only)
c)  Mathematical sentence:  (x) (x+600) ≥ 1,200
                                             2x + 600 ≥ 1,200

CLUE:  The word at least means "minimum".  If Edna paid a minimum amount of 1,200 pesos, the total cost of pants and blouse is 1,200 pesos or above 1,200 pesos.
1 5 1
talino nyo mom gie thanks po
You're welcome:-) You can also do this :-)
thanks po mam hirap na hirap talaga ako sa math ahahaha