Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-06-18T21:53:05+08:00

Chemically, water is a compound of hydrogen and oxygen, having the formula H2O. It is chemically active, reacting with certain metals and metal oxides to form bases, and with certain oxides of nonmetals to form acids. It reacts with certain organic compounds to form a variety of products, e.g., alcohols from alkenes. Because water is a polar compound, it is a good solvent. Although completely pure water is a poor conductor of electricity, it is a much better conductor than most other pure liquids because of its self-ionization..

When heated from 0°C, its melting point, to 4°C, it contracts and becomes more dense. When water is cooled in this temperature range, it expands. It expands greatly as it freezes; as a consequence, ice is less dense than water and floats on it. Because of hydrogen bonding between water molecules, the latent heats of fusion and of evaporation and the heat capacity of water are all unusually high. For these reasons, water serves both as a heat-transfer medium and as a temperature regulator.

2 5 2
Hmm, Thanks for your answer. But what I meant are the different properties. But atleast you gave an explanation.
Well, those are the different chemical and physical properties of water. But I didn't just put it in bullet form.
yeah, I understand.
2016-06-18T21:57:43+08:00
Chemical and Physical Properties,Chemically,Water is a compound of hydrogen and oxygen, having the formula H2O. It is chemically active, reacting with certain metals and metal oxides to form bases, and with certain oxides of nonmetals to form acids.
0
uhmm did you get this from the previous answer??
no :)
lol
hahahaha :P
hahaha