Answers

2016-06-19T20:22:34+08:00
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2016-06-19T21:32:00+08:00
Since you did not state if remainder after getting 1/9 from whole, or remainder after getting 1/3 from 1/9, I'll solve both.

A.  Remainder from 1 whole:
Let x be the remainder:

x = 9/9 - 1/9
   = 8/9  remainder or what is left in your hand.

B.  Remainder after eating 1/3 of 1/9
Let x be the remainder
x = 1/9 - 1/3(1/9)
   = 1/9 - 1/27
   = 3/27 - 1/27
   = 2/27

C.  If 1/5 of the remainder means 1/5 of 8/9
x = 1 - [1/5 (8/9) + 1/9]
   = 1- [8/45 + 1/9]
   = 1 - [8/45 + 5/45]
   = 1 - 13/45
   = 45/45 - 13/45
   = 32/45


2 5 2
MAKES MY BRAIN BLEED FOR A SEC.....but i will get it someday