Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-06-23T21:40:46+08:00
A Kenning is derived from Norse and Anglo-Saxon poetry. It is a stylistic device and can be defined as a two-word phrase that describes an object through metaphors. A Kenning poem is also called a riddlethat consists of a few lines of kennings which describe someone or something in confusing detail. It is also described as a compressed metaphor that means meanings illustrated in a few words. For example, a two-word phrase “whale-road” represents the sea.
2 3 2
chiefly Scottish
: a perceptible but small amount
2016-06-23T21:40:48+08:00
Noun a compound expression in Old English and Old Norse poetry with metaphorical meaning, e.g., oar-steed = ship.
0